Peepingmoon.com

The Family Man 2, Sidharth Shukla, Samantha Ruth Prabhu to Scam 1992, take a look at Filmfare OTT Awards 2021 nominations list

By  
on  

Due to the pandemic, we witnessed a sudden surge in demand for web series and films. Platforms like Amazon Prime Video, Netflix, SonyLIV, Disney+Hotstar, MX Player, Voot Select and many others became the primary sources of entertainment for citizens who were forced to remain confined to their homes. Owing to this, Filmfare launched its latest awards ceremony that honoured web shows and films. 

After a super successful first edition of the Filmfare OTT Awards, the organisers are back. The second edition of the awards will be held soon. Before the main ceremony, the list of nominations was released on Filmfare's website. One can vote for their favourites till November 24. 

The nominations are: 

Best Series

Flesh

Aspirants

Mirzapur 2

Gullak 2

High

Hostel Daze 2

Grahan

Aashram

Chhatrasal

Criminal Justice: Behind Closed Doors

Masaba Masaba

Bombay Begums

City Of Dreams 2

Sunflower

Jeet Ki Zid

Abhay 2

The Family Man 2

Chakravyuh – An Inspector Virkar Crime Thriller 

Mismatched

Bandish Bandits

Tandoor

The Married Woman

Scam 1992-The Harshad Mehta Story

Best Director (Series)

Rohan Sippy and Arjun Mukherjee (Criminal Justice: Behind Closed Doors)

Alankrita Shrivastava and Bornila Chatterjee (Bombay Begums)

Anand Tiwari (Bandish Bandits)

Ranjan Chandel (Grahan)

Prakash Jha (Aashram)

Priyanka Ghose (Broken But Beautiful 3)

Anadii Chaturvedi (Chhatrasal)

Gurmmeet Singh and Mihir Desai (Mirzapur 2)

Nagesh Kukunoor (City Of Dreams 2)

Apoorva Singh Karki (Aspirants)

Nikhil Rao (High)

Palak Vaswani (Gullak 2)

Sonam Nair (Masaba Masaba)

Samit Kakkad (Indori Ishq)

Hansal Mehta (Scam 1992-The Harshad Mehta Story)

Raj Nidimoru and Krishna DK (The Family Man 2)

Best Actor, Series (Male): Comedy

Adarsh Gourav (Hostel Daze)

Vijay Verma (Ok Computer)

Rajnikant Sinha (Runaway Lugaai)

Best Actor, Series (Male): Drama

Sidharth Shukla (Broken But Beautiful 3)

Jameel Khan (Gullak 2)

Bobby Deol (Aashram)

Pankaj Tripathi (Criminal Justice: Behind Closed Doors)

Amit Sadh (Jeet Ki Zid)

Milind Soman (Paurashpur)

Anshuman Pusjkar (Grahan)

Atul Kulkarni (City Of Dreams 2)

Pratik Gandhi (Scam 1992-The Harshad Mehta Story)

Prateik Babbar (Chakravyuh – An Inspector Virkar Crime Thriller)

Akshay Oberoi (High)

Naveen Kasturia (Aspirants)

Ali Fazal (Mirzapur 2)

Manoj Bajpayee (The Family Man 2)

Kunal Kemmu (Abhay 2)

Sunil Grover (Sunflower)

Divyenndu Sharma (Bicchoo Ka Khel)

Ritwik Bhowmik (Bandish Bandits)

Sumit Vyas (Dark 7 White)

Rohit Saraf (Mismatched)

Best Actor, Series (Female): Comedy

Kani Kusruti (Ok Computer)

Masaba Gupta (Masaba Masaba)

Geetanjali Kulkarni (Gullak 2)

Best Actor, Series (Female): Drama

Aaditi Pohankar (Aashram)

Ridhi Dogra (The Married Woman)

Shweta Tripathi (Mirzapur 2)

Kirti Kulhari (Criminal Justice: Behind Closed Doors)

Anuja Joshi (Hello Mini)

Prajakta Koli (Mismatched)

Pooja Bhatt (Bombay Begums)

Samantha Ruth Prabhu (The Family Man 2)

Shreya Chaudhry (Bandish Bandits)

Priya Bapat (City Of Dreams)

Shreya Dhanwanthary (Scam 1992-The Harshad Mehta Story)

Huma Qureshi (Maharani)

Zoya Hussain (Grahan)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male): Comedy

Sanjay Mishra (Runaway Lugaai)

Nikhil Vijay (Bandish Bandits)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male): Drama

Chandan Roy Sanyal (Aashram)

Sunny Hinduja (The Family Man 2)

Chunky Panday (Abhay 2)

Sunny Hinduja (Aspirants)

Amit Sial (Maharani)

Pankaj Tripathi (Mirzapur 2)

Sohum Shah (Maharani)

Ram Kapoor (Abhay 2)

Eijaz Khan (City Of Dreams 2)

Sharib Hashmi (The Family Man 2)

Ashutosh Rana (Chhatrasal)

Darshan Kumaar (Aashram)

Vaibhav Raj Gupta (Gullak 2)

Pawan Malhotra (Grahan)

Ranvir Shorey (Sunflower)

Ranvir Shorey (High)

Naseeruddin Shah (Bandish Bandits)

Shivankit Singh Parihar (Aspirants)

Inaamulhaq (Maharani)

Hemant Kher (Scam 1992-The Harshad Mehta Story)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female): Comedy

Neena Gupta (Masaba Masaba)

Grusha Kapoor (Hey Prabhu 2)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female): Drama

Anjali Barot (Scam 1992-The Harshad Mehta Story)

Wamiqa Gabbi (Grahan)

Sheeba Chadha (Bandish Bandits)

Monica Dogra (The Married Woman)

Shriyam Bhagnani (City Of Dreams 2)

Amruta Subhash (Bombay Begums)

Tridha Choudhury (Aashram)

Shahana Goswami (Bombay Begums)

Anupriya Goenka (Criminal Justice: Behind Closed Doors)

Ashlesha Thakur (The Family Man 2)

Best Original Story (Series)

Aashram

Maharani

Bandish Bandits

Sunflower

The Family Man 2

Churails

Paurashpur

High

Flesh

Mirzapur 2

Bombay Begums

The Last Show

Scam 1992-The Harshad Mehta Story

Masaba Masaba

Best Comedy (Series/ Specials)

Metro Park

Gullak 2

College Romance 2

Aalas Motaapa Ghabraahat

Hostel Daze 2

Best Non- Fiction Original (Series/ Special)

Fabulous Lives of Bollywood Wives

Bad Boy Billionaires: India

LOL: Hasse Toh Phasse

Best Film (Web Original)

Unpaused

Serious Men

Ajeeb Daastaans

State of Siege: Temple Attack

Mee Raqsam

Taish

Kaagaz

Ray

Halahal

Pagglait

Best Actor In A Web Original Film (Male)

Manoj Bajpayee (Ray)

Ali Fazal (Ray)

Nawazuddin Siddiqui (Serious Men)

Abhishek Banerjee (Unpaused)

Akshaye Khanna (State of Siege: Temple Attack)

Pankaj Tripathi (Kaagaz)

Arjun Rampal (Nail Polish)

Manav Kaul (Ajeeb Daastaans)

Manoj Bajpayee (Silence... Can You Hear It?)

Gulshan Devaiah (Unpaused)

Bobby Deol (Class Of 83)

Best Actor In A Web Original Film (Female)

Aditi Rao Hydari (Ajeeb Daastaans)

Kajol (Tribhanga)

Ratna Pathak (Unpaused)

Sanya Malhotra (Pagglait)

Konkona Sen Sharma (Ajeeb Daastaans)

Richa Chadha (Unpaused)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role In A Web Original Film (Male)

Aakshath Das (Serious Men)

Ashutosh Rana (Pagglait)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role In A Web Original film (Female)

Gauahar Khan (14 Phere)

Tanvi Azmi (Tribhanga)

Sayani Gupta (Pagglait)

Radhika Madan (Ray)

Mithila Palkar (Tribhanga)

Best Dialogue (Series)

Puneet Krishna & Vineet Krishna (Mirzapur 2)

Saurabh Khanna, Suprith Kundar and Harish Peddinti (Hostel Daze 2)

Kuldeep Ruhil and Sanjay Masoom (Aashram)

Deepesh Sumitra Jagdish (Aspirants)

Manoj Kumar Kalaivanan and Suparn Verma (The Family Man 2)

Kunal Marathe (Indori Ishq)

Vikas Bahl (Sunflower)

Nishat Goyal, Emil Thomas, Nikhil Rao and Shirish Daiya (High)

Alankrita Shrivastava (Bombay Begums)

Kshitij Roy (Bicchoo Ka Khel)

Aparna Nadig and Alka Shukla (Abhay 2)

Asim Abbasi (Churails)

Gazal Dhaliwal (Mismatched)

Sonam Nair (Masaba Masaba)

Vaibhav Vishal, Karan Vyas, Sumit Purohit and Saurav Dey (Scam 1992-The Harshad Mehta Story)

Durgesh Singh (Gullak 2)

Best original Screenplay (Series)

Amritpal Singh Bindra and Lara Chandni (Bandish Bandits)

Monisha Thyagarajan (Feels Like Ishq)

Puneet Krishna & Vineet Krishna (Mirzapur 2)

Kuldeep Ruhil (Aashram)

Deepesh Sumitra Jagdish (Aspirants)

Raj & DK, Suparn Verma, Suman Kumar (The Family Man 2)

Subhash Kapoor, Nandan Singh and Umashankar Singh (Maharani)

Nishat Goyal, Emil Thomas, Nikhil Rao (High)

Alankrita Shrivastava (Bombay Begums)

Sonam Nair (Masaba Masaba)

Rakesh Bapat (Assi Nabbe Poore Sau)

Nagesh Kukunoor and Rohit G. Banawlikar (City Of Dreams 2)

Sumit Purohit and Saurav Dey (Scam 1992-The Harshad Mehta Story)

Durgesh Singh (Gullak 2)

Best Adapted Screenplay (Series)

Apurva Asrani (Criminal Justice: Behind Closed Doors)

Kunal Marathe (Indori Ishq)

Prateek Payodhi, Vibha Singh and Shailendra Jha (Grahan)

Jaya Misra and Surbhi Saral (The Married Woman)

Read More
Tags